Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
 

Science >  LANL Institutes >  Information Science and Technology Institute

National Security Education Center

Contacts

Information Science and Technology Institute (ISTI) Metrics

Fourth Quarter 2012

Faculty involved in Collaborative Research Projects

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Creating Compact Multi-Resolution Representations of Massive Flow Fields for Efficient and Effective Visualization and Analysis

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Turbulence Database

James Ahrens, CCS-7, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Visualization and Analysis of Agent-Based Epidemic Simulations

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Exascale Data Management in File Systems

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Urban Modeling

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Data Streaming

James Ahrens, CCS-7, Turbulent Flow Analysis and Visualization and Large-Scale Data Management

Frank Alexander, IS&T-IC, Large-Scale Inverse Problems

Frank Alexander, IS&T-IC, Convex Optimization Approaches to Nonlinear System Identification

John Bent, HPC-5, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

John Bent, HPC-5, Exascale Data Management in File Systems

John Bent, HPC-5, PLFS (Parallel Log-structured File System)

John Bent, HPC-5, Features and Optimizations for LANL's PLFS

John Bent, HPC-5, File System and File Structure

John Bent, HPC-5, ...And eat it too: High read performance in write-optimized HPC I/O middleware file formats

John Bent, HPC-5, Managing High-Bandwidth Real-Time Data Storage (Storage Systems for High-Bandwidth, Low-Lifetime Data)

John Bent, HPC-5, Incorporating solid state drives into distributed storage systems (Using Solid State Drives in Distributed Storage Systems)

John Bent, HPC-5, Compute and Data-Intensive Computing: Bridging the Gap

John Bent, HPC-5, Parallel I/O interfaces for OpenMP

Luis Bettencourt, T-5, Synthetic Cognition through Petascale Models of the Primate Visual Cortex

Thomas Brettin, B-6, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Jonathan Bringhurst, HPC-3, Blackbox

Christopher Brislawn, CCS-3, JPEG 2000 Compression on Scientific Data (Climate Data)

Curt Canada, DSA-3, Turbulence Database

Curt Canada, DSA-3, Urban Modeling

Curt Canada, DSA-3, Data Streaming

HB Chen, HPC-5, Managing High-Bandwidth Real-Time Data Storage (Storage Systems for High-Bandwidth, Low-Lifetime Data)

Michael Chertkov, T-13, Statistical Physics for Computing and Communications

Michael Chertkov, T-13, Energy Infrastructure: Smart Grids

Carolyn Connor, HPC-5, Exascale Data Management in File Systems

Stephan Eidenbenz, CCS-3, Wireless Sensor Networks

Michael Fisk, ACS-PO, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Carl W. Gable, EES-16, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Carl W. Gable, EES-16, Fracture Network Flow Transport Visualization and Analysis

John Galbraith, P-21, Recursive Parameter Estimation Algorithm

Timothy Germann, T-12, Multi-Scale Materials Application using Dynamic Runtime Systems (rooted in ExMatEx ASCR co-design center)

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Managing High-Bandwidth Real-Time Data Storage (Storage Systems for High-Bandwidth, Low-Lifetime Data)

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Compute and Data-Intensive Computing: Bridging the Gap

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Parallel I/O interfaces for OpenMP

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, File System and File Structure

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Incorporating solid state drives into distributed storage systems (Using Solid State Drives in Distributed Storage Systems)

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Exascale Data Management in File Systems

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, PLFS (Parallel Log-structured File System)

Gary Grider, HPC-DO, Features and Optimizations for LANL's PLFS

Salman Habib, T-08, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Tony Heaton, HPC-5, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Christoph Junghans, T-1, Multi-Scale Materials Application using Dynamic Runtime Systems (rooted in ExMatEx ASCR co-design center)

Brett Kettering, HPC-5, Features and Optimizations for LANL's PLFS

Jharrod LaFon, HPC-3, Blackbox

Daniel Livescu, CCS-2, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Daniel Livescu, CCS-2, Turbulent Flow Analysis and Visualization and Large-Scale Data Management

Meghan McClelland, HPC-5, ...And eat it too: High read performance in write-optimized HPC I/O middleware file formats

Meghan McClelland, HPC-5, Incorporating solid state drives into distributed storage systems (Using Solid State Drives in Distributed Storage Systems)

Ben McClelland, HPC-3, ...And eat it too: High read performance in write-optimized HPC I/O middleware file formats

Pat McCormick, CCS-7, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Pat McCormick, CCS-7, Programmable Rendering and Visualization for Complex Simulations and Analysis

Benjamin McMahon, T-6, Filtering Internet Information for Use in Biothreat Scenarios

Allen McPherson, CCS-7, Multi-Scale Materials Application using Dynamic Runtime Systems (rooted in ExMatEx ASCR co-design center)

Christopher Mitchell, HPC-5, Turbulence Database

Susan Mniszewski, CCS-3, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Laura Monroe, HPC-5, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Brian Munksy, CCS-3, Dynamics of the Hog1 Signaling Pathway thorugh Stochastic Modeling and Single Molecule mRNA Counting

James Nunez, HPC-5, File System and File Structure

James Nunez, HPC-5, ...And eat it too: High read performance in write-optimized HPC I/O middleware file formats

James Nunez, HPC-5, Incorporating solid state drives into distributed storage systems (Using Solid State Drives in Distributed Storage Systems)

James Nunez, HPC-5, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Scott Painter, EES-16, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Scott Painter, EES-16, Fracture Network Flow Transport Visualization and Analysis

John Patchett, CCS-7, Creating Compact Multi-Resolution Representations of Massive Flow Fields for Efficient and Effective Visualization and Analysis

Lakshman Prasad, ISR-2, Video Image Segmentation and Tracking

Reid Priedhorsky, D-4, Human Assisted Computer Vision

Reid Priedhorsky, D-4, Urban Modeling

Reid Priedhorsky, D-4, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Reid Priedhorsky, D-4, Filtering Internet Information for Use in Biothreat Scenarios

Reid Priedhorsky, D-4, Visualization and Analysis of Agent-Based Epidemic Simulations

Jorge Roman, HPC-1, Measuring Wikipedia

Pavel Senin, B-6, Data Intensive Super Computing for Science

Chris Sewell, CCS-7, Data Streaming

David Sherrill, HPC-3, Blackbox

Shelly Spearing, HPC-1, Measuring Wikipedia

Sriram Swaminarayan, CCS-7, Video Image Segmentation and Tracking

Aaron Torres, HPC-3, Parallel I/O interfaces for OpenMP

Aaron Torres, HPC-3, PLFS (Parallel Log-structured File System)

Aaron Torres, HPC-3, Features and Optimizations for LANL's PLFS

Jonathan Woodring, CCS-7, Fracture Network Flow Transport Visualization and Analysis

Jonathan Woodring, CCS-7, Turbulent Flow Analysis and Visualization and Large-Scale Data Management

Jonathan Woodring, CCS-7, INGVA – Institute for Next Generation Visualization and Analysis

Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Inside | © Copyright 2008-09 Los Alamos National Security, LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy | Web Contact