Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
 

Science >  LANL Institutes >  Information Science and Technology Institute

National Security Education Center

Contacts

Information Science & Technology Institute (ISTI) Metrics Page

Metrics are an important part of management of the ISTI. The mission of the LANL institutes program includes recruiting, retention, and revitalization of staff and capability.

Courses

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Graduate Courses Offered Fall: 2
Winter: 3
Spring: 5
Fall: 5
Winter: 2
Spring: 5
Fall: 7
Winter: 6
Spring: 5
Fall: 7
Winter: 3
Spring: 1
Fall: 4
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 1
Winter: 1
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
LANL Graduate Student/Classes Fall: 12
Winter: 8
Spring: 2
Fall: 9
Winter: 4
Spring: 1
Fall: 17
Winter: 6
Spring: 3
Fall: 1
Winter: 2
Spring: 1
Fall: 9
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 9
Winter: 4
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
LANL Graduate Students Total Diff
Students: 54
Total Diff
Student
Orgs: 27

Summer School

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Summer Schools 1
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
LANL Staff Mentors 4
3
4
10
20
17
24
15
LANL Staff Mentor Organizations 3
3
3
4
9
8
13
6
Students 9
9
12
12
21
19
31
12
Student Intern Offers 9
6
7
7
8
7
9
0
Student Intern Accepts 9
5
6
6
8
6
8
0

Workshops, Lectures, Seminars

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Workshops22524320
Lectures01119101219220
Seminars2014127125333
Short Courses00000110
Symposiums00123410
Conferences00311300
Other011301041
Tutorials00000000
Tour00000010

Presentations

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Posters211220286760360
Panels10204300
Presentations303727596556190
Workshops00000310
Speakers00000200
Lectures00000000
Demonstrations00001000

Papers (that we know about)

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Papers 26
13
49
52
29
24
10
0

R&D Proposals (that we know about)

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Proposals 6
16
33
18
5
31
0
0


Formal Degrees Completed by Students and LANL Staff

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13 FY14
Formal Degrees Completed 0
0
7
10
3
2
1
0
Formal Degrees Completed by Collaborative Research Project Students 0
0
5
10
2
1
0
0
Formal Degrees Completed by LANL Staff 0
0
2
0
1
1
1
0


Formal Degrees in Progress

Current
Formal Degrees in Progress 201
Formal Degrees in Progress by Collaborative Research Project Students 198
Formal Degrees in Progress by LANL Staff 3


Collaborative Research Projects

Current Past Total
Number of Collaborative Projects 51 54 105
Faculty Engaged in Collaborative Projects 33 18 51
Students Engaged in Collaborative Projects 45 52 97
Universities Engaged in Collaborative Projects 8 1 9
LANL Staff Engaged in Collaborative Projects 60 31 91
LANL Staff Organizations Engaged in Collaborative Projects 25 7 32


Affiliations

Current Past Total
Faculty 117 24 141
Students 201 45 246
Universities 31 0 34
LANL Staff 484 22 506
LANL Organizations 57 0 57
Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Inside | © Copyright 2008-09 Los Alamos National Security, LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy | Web Contact