Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
 

Science >  LANL Institutes >  Information Science and Technology Institute

National Security Education Center

Contacts

Information Science & Technology Institute (ISTI) Metrics Page

Metrics are an important part of management of the ISTI. The mission of the LANL institutes program includes recruiting, retention, and revitalization of staff and capability.

Courses

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Graduate Courses Offered Fall: 2
Winter: 3
Spring: 5
Fall: 5
Winter: 2
Spring: 5
Fall: 7
Winter: 6
Spring: 5
Fall: 7
Winter: 3
Spring: 1
Fall: 4
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 1
Winter: 1
Spring: 0
LANL Graduate Student/Classes Fall: 12
Winter: 8
Spring: 2
Fall: 9
Winter: 4
Spring: 1
Fall: 17
Winter: 6
Spring: 3
Fall: 1
Winter: 2
Spring: 1
Fall: 9
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 0
Winter: 0
Spring: 0
Fall: 9
Winter: 4
Spring: 0
LANL Graduate Students Total Diff
Students: 54
Total Diff
Student
Orgs: 27

Summer School

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Summer Schools 1
1
1
1
2
2
3
LANL Staff Mentors 4
3
4
10
20
17
24
LANL Staff Mentor Organizations 3
3
3
4
9
8
13
Students 9
9
12
12
21
19
31
Student Intern Offers 9
6
7
7
8
7
9
Student Intern Accepts 9
5
6
6
8
6
8

Workshops, Lectures, Seminars

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Workshops2252432
Lectures0111910121922
Seminars201412712533
Short Courses0000011
Symposiums0012341
Conferences0031130
Other01130104
Tutorials0000000
Tour0000001

Presentations

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Posters21122028676036
Panels1020430
Presentations30372759655619
Workshops0000031
Speakers0000020
Lectures0000000
Demonstrations0000100

Papers (that we know about)

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Papers 26
13
49
52
29
24
10

R&D Proposals (that we know about)

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Proposals 6
16
33
18
5
31
0


Formal Degrees Completed by Students and LANL Staff

FY07 FY08 FY09 FY10 FY11 FY12 FY13
Formal Degrees Completed 0
0
7
10
3
2
1
Formal Degrees Completed by Collaborative Research Project Students 0
0
5
10
2
1
0
Formal Degrees Completed by LANL Staff 0
0
2
0
1
1
1


Formal Degrees in Progress

Current
Formal Degrees in Progress 201
Formal Degrees in Progress by Collaborative Research Project Students 198
Formal Degrees in Progress by LANL Staff 3


Collaborative Research Projects

Current Past Total
Number of Collaborative Projects 51 54 105
Faculty Engaged in Collaborative Projects 33 18 51
Students Engaged in Collaborative Projects 45 52 97
Universities Engaged in Collaborative Projects 8 1 9
LANL Staff Engaged in Collaborative Projects 60 31 91
LANL Staff Organizations Engaged in Collaborative Projects 25 7 32


Affiliations

Current Past Total
Faculty 115 24 139
Students 201 45 246
Universities 31 0 34
LANL Staff 472 22 494
LANL Organizations 57 0 57
Operated by Los Alamos National Security, LLC for the U.S. Department of Energy's NNSA
Inside | © Copyright 2008-09 Los Alamos National Security, LLC All rights reserved | Disclaimer/Privacy | Web Contact